Frequently Asked Questions - Canadaspousevisa.ca
43
page-template-default,page,page-id-43,ajax_leftright,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,transparent_content,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 
Is Canadaspousevisa.ca an authorized consultant?

Yes, Canadaspousevisa.ca is authorized consultant having ICCRC membership. The service provided by our agency is transparent and reliable. We do not guarantee visa for any category as the final decision to approval or refusal an application rests with Canadian high commission. We follow the exact procedure and guidelines in documentation, filing and submission of the application, in order to maintain the visa ratio of 90%.

Does Canadaspousevisa.ca process applications for any other types of application?

Canadaspousevisa.ca is completely dedicated for all types of spouse visa application for Canada. The spouse visa application can include children as dependents. But we do not process any other types of application. Although our team is well informed and experience but the sole purpose of Canadaspousevisa.ca is to deliver services for spouse visa only.

Is there any other way or mode of payment?

The online mode of payment is secure and safe, if you do not have debit/credit card you can also use debit/credit card of your friends for payment. Debit/Credit Card, Net banking and Wallet are options you can select for the payment. If you are unable to find any feasible option for payment then you can email us. Our team will try to solve your queries.

Can we pay the charges in installments?

You need to register at Canadaspousevisa.ca to avail our services. However if you have queries you can always contact us by filling the inquiry form from the contact us section of the website. The charges for most of the spouse visa applications are nominal and hence there is no installment facility except for spouse visa for permanent residency.  The fees can be paid in two installments. Application will be lodged/submitted only after complete payment.

Within how many days my application will be processed for visa?

The processing time varies depending on visa type. The average processing time for different visa types are as below,

  • Visitor Visa application – 15 to 30 working days approximately
  • Open work permit application – 4 to 8 weeks approximately.
  • Permanent Resident visa – 10 months to 12 months approximately.
  • Extension of a visa – 15 to 30 working days approximately.
  • Restoration of the status – 3 to 5 weeks approximately.

These are average processing time in general the actual processing time will also depend on the country of residence of an applicant.

Will my documents be secure and what if my application does not get proper response?

We maintain strict code of conduct, all the information and documents are secure and not shared except for the purpose of application as accepted by the client. We are available on chat, through email and you can also call us. Our team will respond to your queries at earliest. Each application is handled by an Admin officer assigned for the task. Whereby all the documents submitted are verified and re-checked.

What if my application gets refused, are the fees refundable?

The charges are non-refundable as we had already processed the application. Our charges are for the processing and lodgment of the application. With proper processing, documentation and submission there are very low chances of getting a refusal. But in case if application is still refused then neither consultancy charges nor visa, fees are refundable. The fees are non-refundable once your registration is complete.

How will my application be processed?

To begin the visa application process you need to register first by selecting required service. Once we receive your application request we will send you the case specific checklist. You need to upload these documents as per specification of checklist. Our team will check the documents, and if required we will guide you to replace or get an additional document. Complete processing including filling up the forms and preparing necessary drafts will be handled by us.

The application will be processed online except under the circumstances where applicants of certain categories and nationalities are not authorized access to online facility of IRCC.

What would be the processing my file once complete documents are submitted?

Once we receive complete documents including case specific documents, your application will be processed in 3 to 4 working days except for Permanent Residence application which might up to 7-8 working days.

Will I receive drop box visa?

In most of the cases, applications are submitted online. You will receive decision in your account online. The final stamping procedure requires you to submit the passport at VFS center, where passports are stamped and returned to your home address. You need to co-ordinate with VAC center and complete the final procedure of passport submission.

How would I come to know about the final decision on my application?

You can check the status of your application online, at each stage of clearance the application will be updated. Our team will also keep you updated.

Applying through a consultant in person is more secure and reliable will I be able to get similar level of safety and security by applying online?

Yes, as you use online services for banking, shopping and payments of bill. Similarly it’s safe and secure to apply through online. We have quality checks and we need to maintain standard level of performance to continue our services on online portal.

If in case my application is refused, is there any refund or re-application?

Canadaspousevisa.ca has high ratio of visa, as all the applications are checked by ICCRC member, file is not submitted with missing documents or incomplete. Moreover necessary additional changes are implemented to improve chances of success. There is no refund in case of refusal nor is there any re-application in free. However we provide 50% off to our clients on consultancy charges who were refused and want to re-apply.

Is there any way to expedite my application process?

No, there is no mode of expediting the process at IRCC.

Are there any other documents required in addition to documents listed in general document checklist?

Yes, the general document checklist covers documents common in most of the applications, our team will sent you case specific checklist to meet the documents requirement in as per your specific case.

Is LMIA or Job offer required to apply for open work permit as a spouse of international student or worker?

No. LMIA or Job Offer is not mandatory to apply for Open work permit of spouse.

Do I need to courier the documents as per the checklist provided? What will be the mode of sharing documents?

You just need to follow the instructions on how to apply page of our website and upload the scanned documents.

What all services will be included in my application package?

The services included in the application package will be filling up the forms, requesting necessary documents, preparing drafts and lodgment/submission of the application.

What if I lost my User name and Password, how to login?

If you have forgot or lost your user name and password you need to email us.

Do you make arrangements for job and job offers for applicants?

No, we do not make arrangements for job or LMIA approved Job offers.

How much duration of visa does visitor visa applicant gets?

Applicant can get either single entry or multiple entry visitor visa. Single entry visa is valid for 6 months permitting one time entry. Multiple Entry visa can be of 10 years maximum, the length of visa also depends on expiry date of passport. For multiple entry visa is not issued longer than expiry date of passport. The decision as to issue single entry or multiple entry visa rests with Canadian High Commission.

What is the difference between TRV and a permit in Canada?

Temporary resident visa covers vast categories of visa. While a permit is letter issued by the IRCC validating the stay of applicant in Canada. You can continue your stay on permit letter but to travel to and fro from Canada you will need a visa.

Which are the most common points taken into consideration for sponsor and applicant?

The most general points taken into consideration for applicant and sponsor under spouse visa category are,

  • Evidences of ongoing genuine relationship.
  • Status proof of the sponsor in Canada.
  • Financial stability of the applicant and family members.
  • Ties to the country of residence and personal circumstances of applicant.
  • Financial capacity of sponsor in Canada.

Previous refusals, marital status, medical and character clearance checks.

Can I apply for open work permit visa as dependent if I am a single?

No, Spouse visa is applicable only for a person who is married and his/her spouse is in Canada as a student, worker, permanent resident or citizen.

Does the same information, rules and regulations applies for spouse visa in Quebec?

No, the spouse visa for Quebec is different from rest of the Canada. To learn more you can contact us with your profile details.

Is there any mode of contacting counselors prior to registration at Canadaspousevisa.ca?

Yes you can contact us through chat service to get quick response; you can email us or can fill up the contact form. One of our counselors will contact you at the earliest.

How long is my application valid on Canadaspousevisa.ca after registration?

Your application processing time is valid for three months; you need to apply within 90 days. If do you to any reasons you are unable to apply within three months’ time frame your application will considered closed by default. After this time period you will have to registering again by completing the payment section. This time is applicable for all short term temporary applications and not permanent resident application.

How long is my application for permanent resident valid on Canadaspousevisa.ca after registration?

For spouse visa under permanent resident program of Family sponsorship you can register as early as 6 months in prior. The application has to complete within 180 days. The onus is on applicant and sponsor to provide complete documents. In some case if application remains on hold for 40 days or above then applicant and sponsor may need to provide few of the documents with recent date updated.

Clients who are about to get married in few months can also register and begin the process. They need to provide proper documentation for processing the application.

Are there any complexities or addition charges?

In normal circumstances no, but if there is complexities due to the nature of the application including medical issues, character issues or previous records then in that case processing time and charges from Canadaspousevisa.ca would vary accordingly.

Is Canadaspousevisa.ca an official government website for visa application?

No, we are authorized consultant having years of experience in processing visa application. The application is made to IRCC or Canadian High Commission of the country. We do not guarantee visa. We apply for the visa on behalf of the client.

Are original documents needed for the process, do we need to submit original documents during application?

No, Mostly we will need original scanned documents. In case if there is any request for an original document submission from High Commission of Canada or IRCC then client needs to co-ordinate in the process.

Can Canadian High Commission or IRCC request documents during the processing time of the application?

Yes, if the visa officer feels that additional documents are needed to reach final decision he/she may request documents. The visa officer gives limited time of 7 days to 10 days in some cases to submit the documents. The onus is on applicant and sponsor to co-ordinate in the process and do the needful at earliest.

What things do I need to take care while providing the documents?

We are listing few of the important points which you need to take care while providing the documents.

  • The documents should be clearly visible.
  • The documents related to banks needs to be of most recent dates at the time of application.
  • The applicant and sponsor should make sure not to provide any illegal, tampered or fraud documents.
  • If there is any misrepresentation of information or facts then application can suffer adversely.
  • Applicant and sponsor must be prepare for telephonic interview or personal interview, in case of personal interview it is responsibility of applicant and sponsor to reach venue on time and clear the interview.
  • If there are any previous refusals for any country the onus is on applicant and sponsors to inform about the same. Similarly if application and sponsor had applied for any type of visa previously for Canada then the same information must be shared with Canadaspousevisa.ca.Not sharing such important details can result in delays and refusal.
  • Please make sure to combine binders and name them properly like Academic Binder should have all academic documents similarly employment binder should have all work related documents.
  • Applicant needs to get medical done from panel doctors authorized by IRCC, it is their responsibility to take an appointment and ensure that they visit panel doctor.
  • If your application requires police clearance certificate then applicant needs to provide PCC from all countries where applicant has resided for more than 6 months.

The client provides consent to Canadaspousevisa.ca to apply and share their information and documents with IRCC or Canadian High Commission.

What are the services charges for different types of visa applications including visa fees?

Services: The services include consultancy charges; processing charges and visa fees in addition 13% HST tax is also application to the fees.

Services:

  • Temporary Resident Visa
  • Visitor Visa: $300 CAD plus tax
  • Open Work Permit – Study Permit Holder: $755 CAD plus tax
  • Open Work Permit – Post Study Permit Holder: $755 CAD plus tax

 

  • Permanent Resident Visa
  • Spouse Immigration: Total $2540 CAD plus tax can be paid in two installments,
  • First Installment – $ 1270 plus tax.
  • Last Installment – $ 1270 plus tax.

 

 

  • Other Visas
  • Work Permit / Visitor Visa Extension: $300 CAD plus tax
  • Change Of Status: $300 CAD plus tax

Restoration Service:  $400 CAD plus tax

If my application is refused and I wish to reapply then within what time period I need to re-apply?

If your application is refused due to any reason from Canadaspousevisa.ca then need to re-apply within time frame of 90 days to avail the benefit of 50% off on re-application. The client has to pay visa fees and tax.