Open Work Permit Visa for Spouse in Canada | Canada Spouse Visa
229
page-template-default,page,page-id-229,ajax_leftright,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,transparent_content,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Spouse Open Work Permit – Study Permit Holder

Canada is one of the fastest growing destinations for the International students. Spouse of any international student, who is enrolled in a full time study program of one year in Canada at a recognized learning institute, college or university are eligible to apply for an open work permit visa. The program of study must be full time and at least one year in duration. Open work permit visa allows your spouse to work full time while they are in Canada. The international student on study permit must have his/her studies in continuation for at least next 6 months to make the spouse visa application possible. There is no need of LMIA or Job offer at the time of application. The application for open work permit visa can made from Canada if your spouse is already in Canada on a valid visa status.

To apply for Open work permit as a spouse of study permit holder in Canada you need to provide proper documentation. Representation with a precise information and documentation makes a huge difference. Generally the visa issued is of the same time period as that of study permit. The average processing time for open work permit is 5-8 weeks. There are limited numbers of restrictions for this visa type. At Canadaspousevisa.ca professionals well versed with criteria listed in IRPR prepares your application which is finally checked and verified by RCIC- Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant. In certain case when direct open work permit is not possible, spouse/partners come to Canada as visitors first and later apply for an open work permit.

Spouse Open Work Permit – Post Study Work Permit Holder

International students who are able to successful complete at least one year of study from recognized institute, college or university are eligible for Post study work permit visa. Post study work permit holder can bring their spouse to Canada on an open work permit visa on meeting the following conditions.

  • Foreign worker must be on a valid post study work permit visa and should hold visa for period of six months.
  • Foreign worker should be employed in occupation that falls in National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill levels O, A and B.
  • Intends to reside in Canada while on post study work permit.
  • Employment letter or job offer letter confirming work profile of foreign worker and paystubs are necessary as evidence of been employed in NOC O, A or B.
  • There is no need of LMIA or job offer from Canada at the time of visa application for a spouse.

 

Those spouses who are already in Canada on an open work permit can also extend their visa. Mostly same duration of visa is issued to spouse of post study work permit holder. Spouses of provincial nominee work permit holders can also apply for open work permit visa. Open work permit allows the spouse to work on full time basis in Canada but spouse on open work permit cannot study on same visa in Canada. The processing time is 5-8 weeks on an average. We will try to solve your queries and will bring necessary changes to represent your application in a best view. Once our team receives documents for processing you will be updated at each stage. Processing includes filling forms and drafting necessary letters addressing IRCC.